Guidelines for Participation | Voting Process | Current Nominees | Most Recent Winners | Past Winners | Order Stickers | Join the Committee

Current Nominees 

2019-2020 Nominees

Please be sure that these books fit the needs of your school and community.

PDF of all 2019-2020 nominees

Picture Book | Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9 | High School

Picture Book

Top of Page | Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9 | High School

Ben-Barak, Idan – Do Not Lick This Book: *It’s Full of Germs
de la Pena, Matt – Carmela Full of Wishes
Doerrfeld, Cori – The Rabbit Listened
Fogliano, Julie – A House That Once Was
Higgins, Ryan T – We Don’t Eat Our Classmates!
Kerascoet – I Walk with Vanessa: a Story About a Simple Act of Kindness
Le, Minh – Drawn Together
Lilly, Elizabeth – Geraldine
Messner, Kate – The Brilliant Deep: Rebuilding the World’s Coral Reefs
Montgomery, Sy – Inky’s Amazing Escape: How a Very Smart Octopus Found His Way Home
Pimentel, Annette Bay – Girl Running: Bobbi Gibb and the Boston Marathon
Rex, Adam – Are You Scared, Darth Vader?
Wade Stef – A Place for Pluto
Wallace, Sandra Neil – Between the Lines: How Ernie Barnes Went from the Football Field to the Art Gallery
Woodson, Jacqueline – The Day You Begin

Grades 4-6

Top of Page | Picture Book | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9 | High School


Auxier, Jonathan – Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster
Bowling, Dusti – 24 Hours in Nowhere
Connor, Leslie – The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle
Creech, Sharon – Saving Winslow
Fleming, Candace – Strongheart: Wonder Dog of the Silver Screen
Magoon, Kekla – The Season of Styx Malone
Mass, Wendy & Rebecca Stead – Bob
Oppel, Kenneth – Inkling
Swanson, Matthew & Robbi Behr – The Real McCoys
Yang, Kelly – Front Desk

Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6

Top of Page | Picture Book | Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9 | High School


Boothby, Ian – Sparks!
Breach, Jen – Clem Hetherington and the Ironwood Race
Brooks, Molly – Sanity & Tallulah
Hernandez, Jaime – The Dragon Slayer: Folktales from Latin America
Jun, Nie – My Beijing: Four Stories of Everyday Wonder
Marsden, Mariah – Anne of Green Gables: A Graphic Novel
Mercado, Yehudi – Sci-Fu: Kick It Off
Scott, Mirghread – The City on the Other Side
Tatulli, Mark – Short and Skinny
Utkin, Alexander – Gamayun Tales: The King of Birds

Grades 6-9

Top of Page | Picture Book | Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9 | High School


Alexander, Kwame – Rebound
Dee, Barbara – Halfway Normal
Greenwald, Tommy – Game Changer
Hood, Susan – Lifeboat 12
Key, Watt – Deep Water
McAnulty, Stacy – The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl
Rhodes, Jewell Parker – Ghost Boys
Saeed, Aisha – Amal Unbound
Stone, Tamara Ireland – Click’d
Swanson, James L. – Chasing King’s Killer: The Hunt for Martin Luther King, Jr.’s Assassin

Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9

Top of Page | Picture Book | Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | High School


Aldridge, Ethan – Estranged
Anderson, Laurie Halse – Speak: The Graphic Novel
Bowen, Carl – Gods and Thunder: A Graphic Novel of Old Norse Myths
Castellucci, Cecil – Soupy Leaves Home
Chmakova, Svetlana – Crush
Colfer, Eoin & Andrew Donkin – Illegal
McCranie, Stephen – Space Boy: Book 1
Osborne, Melissa – The Wendy Project
Walz, Jason – Last Pick
Wang, Jen – The Prince and the Dressmaker

High School

Top of Page | Picture Book | Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9


Benway, Robin – Far from the Tree
Donne, Alexa – Brightly Burning
Johnson, Maureen – Truly Devious
Krosoczka, Jarrett – Hey, Kiddo
Mathieu, Jennifer – Moxie
McGhee, Alison – What I Leave Behind
Ribay, Randy – After the Shot Drops
Slater, Dashka – The 57 Bus
Zappia, Francesca – Eliza and Her Monsters
Zoboi, Ibi Aanu – Pride

Guidelines for Participation | Voting Process | Current Nominees | Most Recent Winners | Past Winners | Order Stickers | Join the Committee