Guidelines for Participation | Voting Process | Current Nominees | Most Recent Winners | Past Winners | Order Stickers | Join the Committee

Current Nominees 

2021-2022 Nominees

Please be sure that these books fit the needs of your school and community.

Picture Book | Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9 | High School

Picture Book

Top of Page | Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9 | High School

  • Barnes, Derrick; James, Gordon, illus – I Am Every Good Thing
  • Camper, Cathy; Pak, Kenard, illus – Ten Ways to Hear Snow
  • Fan, Terry, Devin and Eric – The Barnabus Project
  • Fleming, Candace; Downing, Julie, illus – Cubs in the Tub: The True Story of the Bronx Zoo's First Woman Keeper
  • Fleming, Candace; Rohmann, Eric, illus – Honeybee: The Busy Life of Apis Mellifera
  • Hubbard, Rita; Mora, Oge, illus – The Oldest Student: How Mary Walker Learned to Read
  • Le, Minh; Santat, Dan, illus – Lift
  • Maillard, Kevin Noble; Martinez-Neal, Juana, illus – Fry Bread: A Native American Family Story
  • Meddour, Wendy; Egneus, Daniel, illus – Lubna and Pebble
  • Medina, Meg; Sanchez, Sonia, illus – Evelyn Del Rey Is Moving Away
  • Montgomery, Heather; Stone, Steve, illus – Bugs Don't Hug: Six-Legged Parents and Their Kids
  • Pray, Faith – The Starkeeper
  • Scott, Jordan; Smith, Sydney, illus – I Talk Like a River
  • Thompkins-Bigelow, Jamilah; Uribe, Luisa, illus – Your Name Is a Song
  • Wang, Andrea; Urbanowicz, Kana, illus – Magic Ramen: The Story of Momofuku Ando

Grades 4-6

Top of Page | Picture Book | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9 | High School

 

  • Armstrong, Kelley – A Royal Guide to Monster Slaying

  • Baptist, Kelly J. – Isaiah Dunn is My Hero
  • Diaz, Alexandra – Santiago's Road Home
  • Korman, Gordon – Notorious
  • LeZotte, Ann Clare – Show Me a Sign
  • McManis, Charlene Willing with Traci Sorell – Indian No More
  • Messner, Kate– History Smashers: The Mayflower
  • Park, Linda Sue – Prairie Lotus
  • Ponti, James – City Spies
  • Woodson, Jacqueline – Before the Ever After

Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6

Top of Page | Picture Book | Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9 | High School

 

  • Alexander, Kwame; Anyabwile, Dawud, illus – Crossover
  • Escabasse, Sophie – Witches of Brooklyn
  • Goerz, Gillian – Shirley and Jamila Save Their Summer
  • Green, John Patrick – InvestiGators
  • Jamieson, Victoria and Omar Mohamed – When Stars are Scattered
  • Johnson, Varian; Wright, Shannon, illus – Twins
  • Le, Minh; Tong, Andie, illus – Green Lantern: Legacy
  • Levy, Debbie; Gardner, Whitney, illus – Becoming RBG
  • Searle, Sarah – Sincerely, Harriet
  • Sell, Chad – Doodleville

Grades 6-9

Top of Page | Picture Book | Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9 | High School

 

  • Alexander, Kwame and James Patterson – Becoming Muhammad Ali
  • Anderson, John David – Finding Orion
  • Behrens, Rebecca – The Disaster Days
  • Brubaker Bradley, Kimberly – Fighting Words
  • Deuker, Carl – Golden Arm
  • Harrell, Rob – Wink
  • Korman, Gordon – War Stories
  • O'Donnell, Tom – Homerooms and Hall Passes
  • Reynolds, Jason – Stamped: Racism, Anti-Racism, and You
  • Simon, T.R. – Zora and Me: The Cursed Ground

Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9

Top of Page | Picture Book | Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | High School

 

  • Cullum, Jared – Kodi, Book 1
  • Gulledge, Laura Lee – The Dark Matter of Mona Starr
  • Izumi, Mitsu – Magus of the Library, Book 1
  • Layne, Aliza – Beetle & the Hollowbones
  • Nijkamp, Marieke; Preitano, Manuel, illus – The Oracle Code: A Graphic Novel
  • Ottaviani, Jim; Wicks, Maris, illus – Astronauts: Women on the Final Frontier
  • Probert, Tim – Lightfall: The Girl & the Galdurian
  • Trung, Le Nguyen – The Magic Fish
  • Yang, Gene Luen – Dragon Hoops
  • Ying, Victoria – City of Secrets

High School

Top of Page | Picture Book | Grades 4-6 | Graphic Novels: Grades 4-6 | Grades 6-9 | Graphic Novels: Grades 6-9

 

  • Acevedo, Elizabeth – Clap When You Land
  • Brown, Roseanne – A Song of Wraiths and Ruin
  • Callender, Kacen – Felix Ever After
  • Chee, Traci – We Are Not Free
  • Jackson, Holly – A Good Girl's Guide to Murder
  • Johnson, Leah – You Should See Me in a Crown
  • Khorram, Adib – Darius the Great Is Not Okay
  • Klune, T.J. – The House in the Cerulean Sea
  • Longo, Jennifer – What I Carry
  • Rowell, Rainbow; Hicks, Faith Erin, illus – Pumpkinheads

Guidelines for Participation | Voting Process | Current Nominees | Most Recent Winners | Past Winners | Order Stickers | Join the Committee